Study on Human Errors in the Fields of Nursing and Social Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13490031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Masuko  Niigata Seiryou University, Faculty of Nursing, Social Welfare and Psychology, Professor.Emertius, 看護福祉心理学部, 名誉教授 (50073052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHLTA Yukiko  Faculty of Nursing, Social Welfare and Psychology, Professor, 看護福祉心理学部, 教授 (00018152)
OKUMURA Yurie  Faculty of Nursing, Social Welfare and Psychology, Professor, 看護福祉心理学部, 教授 (00273037)
DOBASHL Toshitaka  Faculty of Nursing, Social Welfare and Psychology, Professor, 看護福祉心理学部, 教授 (80310481)
SATO Nobue  Faculty of Nursing, Social Welfare and Psychology, Professor, 看護福祉心理学部, 教授 (20289797)
CHATANI Ritsuko  Faculty of Nursing, Social Welfare and Psychology, Assistant Professor, 看護福祉心理学部, 助教授 (10290066)
柳澤 尚代 (柳沢 尚代)  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部, 助教授 (10310369)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHuman errors; / Prevention of nursing accidents; / Prevention of accidents in patient care; / Training in nursing safety; / Prediction of accident risk avoidance; / Work environment / 看護事故の構造分析 / 介護事故 / 安全看護教育方法 / 看護技術の安全化
Research Abstract
【Project 1-1. A survey on the status of human errors encountered in die practice of health care and social welfare service】 The manner of handling nursing-related accidents in reports on such accidents and preventive measures taken in the process were analyzed and classified ; and the needs to establish a framework for the topic of studies on nursing accidents and uniformity of terminology were indicated. Next, a survey was conducted on the status of risk management by those engaged in programs that meet the requirements the nursing insurance law in Niigata Prefecture. Although initial steps have been taken to prevent accidents, external support is needed to establish effective measures to accomplish this. 【Project 1-2. A survey on the status of risk management at home visiting nursing stations】 A survey on home nursing stations and focus group interviews of nursing personnel at these stations were conducted. The study clarified the background factors that affect the occurrence of acci … More dents related to home nursing and the measures that are needed to prevent them. 【Project 2-1. Subjective judgments on the possibility for accident development on the nursing scene and risk avoiding behavior】 A survey was conducted on the premonitions experienced by nurses on impending accidents while performing their daily nursing duties, as well as their behavior choices, determination, and accident predictions. To explain behavioral choices, novice nurses characteristically accept the opinions of more experienced nurses, while those nurses with more experience make judgments on safety based on certain key elements. There are some individual differences in predicting accidents but the backgrounds for such differences could not be ascertained 【Project 2-2. Nursing errors and basic nursing education-fundamentals and practices, individual characteristics, and external factors】 Accidents related to medical actions and factors responsible for the development of incidents were examined with 881 nurses in 5 facilities with different affiliations acting as the as attitude, recognition, observation, judgment, and confirmation by nurses were related to the occurrence of accidents. 【Project 3. Safety education in basic nursing training】 A focus group interview was conducted with 8 nurses. Following an accident, the attitudes of nurses were transformed from "tension and anxiety" and "self defense" to a "heightened sense of autonomy" and "sharing of information", promoting interprofessional cooperation. A survey by using questionnaires was conducted on the status of training for accident prevention at 4-year universities where licensed nurses, physicians, social workers, and nursing welfare service personnel are being trained. The number of independent courses intended for accident prevention has increased, especially at medical schools. In nursing universities, accident prevention is taught in association with other diverse subjects. 【Project 4. A model structure for human errors and construction of a curriculum for safety education】 To establish nursing education based on the structural analysis of human errors and behavior to avoid the development of accidents and to apply such an educational approach to practice, suggestions were made for the publication of appropriate educational materials and preparation of curricula for safety education. Less