Confirmation of Novel Observation Thchniques for Swelling Mechanism and Application of the Swelling to Shape-Processing of Cellulosic Fibers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13490033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNiigata Women's College
Principal Investigator
DONKAI Nobuo  Niigata Women's College, Human Environment Science, Professor, 生活科学科生活科学専攻, 教授 (90237181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hiroshi  Heian Jogakuin University, Dep. of Living Science, Associate Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (90310648)
SASAKI Hiroaki  Niigata Women's College, Human Environment Science, Professor, 生活科学科生活科学専攻, 教授 (20123218)
笠原 勝次  新潟県立工業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員
伊藤 啓  平安女学院短期大学, 生活学科, 教授 (20213077)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLyocell fiber / Swelling and Shrinking / Fiber Processing / FeTNa complex solution / NaOH solution / Reactive Dyeing / Fibrillation / Pore-size distribution / フィブリル化 / 液体アンモニア処理 / 高圧水蒸気処理 / 膨潤 / NaOH水溶液 / 繊維の捲縮 / セルロース系繊維の膨潤 / 逆相クロマトグラフィー / 水酸化鉄コロイド / 繊維の体積膨潤度 / 酒石酸鉄ナトリューム塩 / 繊維半径方向の膨潤 / 繊維長方向の収縮
Research Abstract
In the first half of our research project (Apr. 2001〜2002), we had mainly concentrated to confirm the evaluation techniques of swelling behaviors of cellulosic fibers. An aqueous liquid chromatographic technique has been satisfactory utilized to evaluate both changes in geometric volume and micro-pore size distribution, which were caused by swelling in water. The unique and novel technique has been also proposed to detect and visualized a specific cracking appeared on the surface of swollen Lyocell fibers, with an aide of colloidal particle formations in the swollen systems.
In the latter half period of our project (2003〜Mar. 2004), the fibrillation control, shrinkage-and shape-processing method were totally investigated as an application of the basic results obtained in the first half period. In order to introduce the fibrillation resistance in Lyocell fibers, dyeing with mono-and multi-functional reactive dyes, treatments with liquid ammonia, high-pressure steaming, super critical CO_2 liquid were carried out and discussed by relating the fibrillation resistance with the swelling degree of the fiber in water. The conclusion is that the smaller the swelling degree is the larger the fibrillation resistance. Amorphous regions are strongly responsible for swelling among micro-fibrils and give the large effect on the fibrillation. When Lyocell fibers were swollen in stronger solvent such as ferric sodium tartrate complex (FeTNa) or NaOH solution, the larger swollen of amorphous region than the case of water may allow movements or changes in position and orientation of fibrils, which can be expected to apply as the shape-forming procedure. Our treatment results with FeTNa and NaOH solution proved the high potentiality for shape processing.