Human Interface for teleoperational system with human visual characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13551001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIDOJI Kazunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (50243853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Yuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (00315128)
GOSHI Kazuaki  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (10294901)
MATSUNAGA Katsuya  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10036999)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHuman visual characteristics / teleoperation / human interface / 人工現実感 / 操作インタフェース / 立体映像 / 眼球運動 / 触覚フィードバック / ヒューマンインタフェース / 複合画面 / 移動ロボット
Research Abstract
Human interface of teleopeational system was investigated. The new stereoscopic video system which has central high resolution area within surrounding low resolution but wide visual angle area brings high work efficiency but this system need four transmission channels per one system. This may be a limit for use. We studied channel reduction method and found that field reduction in surrounding low resolution image was not influence on work efficiency.
We conducted several experiments under the practical circumstances. In an experiment, the new stereoscopic video system was installed on the movable robot. And in another experiment, the high resolution area was moved by operator's eye movement. We collected the basic data of human interface for teleoperational system.
Furthermore, we studied the effect of force feedback in order to complement the shortage of visual information. A simulation experiment by virtual realty technology showed that force feedback was useful, but force feedback was not supportive in an actual work experiment. This difference was caused by that the simulations in virtual space and/or force feedback in actual work were not perfect.
These studies clarified that the characteristics for human interface of teleoperational work system and its implementation.