| Project/Area Number |
13551002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
JOH Hitoshi Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (40145214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Yuka (TAKAGISHI Yuka) Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (00283846)
NINOMIYA Atsumi Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80093491)
AOKI Tsutomu Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (30093173)
SUGIMAN Toshio Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10135642)
KONDO Nariliiko Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (70215458)
小田 利勝 神戸大学, 発達科学部, 教授 (90124536)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Care facility for the elderly / Support for development of the elderly / Categories of services / Establishment of environment / Community medical care / Living environment / Unit care / Human dignity / 機能サポート / 自立支援 / 集合的変容 / 住民参加 / ストレス軽減 / 自治体 / 福祉労働 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were to propose new kinds of community interaction services for the elderly at care facilities and to suggest new directions and evaluations for the services. The study was conducted for three years based on the following approaches. 1.Social System: Social systems influencing support for the independence and development of the elderly were investigated. The results showed the importance of establishing a new system that supports autonomous decision-making by the elderly on services, depending not only on their circumstances but also on their dignity. 2.Medical system: We supported the establishment of a community medical environment for the elderly. At one of the areas depopulated by ageing in Kyoto Prefecture, we observed and participated in the community movement to build their own medical health care center. 3.Human life and environment: Considering mental stress reduction for the elderly, their caregivers, and family members, we focused on living environments that could motivate them to make autonomous decisions in their daily lives. Functions of dwelling, diet, and clothing in the environments were analyzed. 4.Psycho-behavior: In this approach, we developed and psycho-behaviorally assessed new services for the elderly at care facilities which promote collaboration with caregivers, family members of the elderly, and the community. The results were presented at the 8th Congress of European Psychology and the 67th Congress of Japanese Psychology. Physiologically, we found declines of functions in behavioral thermoregulation that substitutes for autonomic thermoregulation, and that skin thermoreceptors in the elderly were weakened. These results should be considered when designing life environments for the elderly in the future. Based on these findings, we suggested new services which hold the human dignity of the elderly in high regard, and which accommodate the individual lifestyles of the elderly at care facilities through Unit Care.