Practical Method of Carbon Dioxide Treatments for Eradication of Insect Pest in Folkloric Cultural Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13551005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design (2002-2004)
(財)元興寺文化財研究所 (2001)
Principal Investigator
DATE Hitomi  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Associate Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (00150871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tohshinori  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (50330048)
ORYU Kazunori  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (40249917)
UDAGAWA Shigemasa  Research Center for Historical Heritage, Senior Researcher, 歴史遺産研究センター, 主任研究員 (10340522)
HIDAKA Shingo  National Museum of Ethnology, Assistant Professor, 文化資源研究センター, 助手 (40270772)
KIKAWA Rika  National Institute for Cultural Properties, Senior Researcher, 東京文化財研究所・保存科学部, 主任研究官 (40261119)
山内 章  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (90174573)
植田 直美  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (10193806)
近藤 正子  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (20311491)
村田 忠繁  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (50210042)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCarbon Dioxide / Carbon Dioxide Treatments / Methy Bromide Reagent / Folkloric Cultural Objects / Insect Eradication / 二酸化炭素殺虫処理 / 臭化メチル殺虫代替システム / 民俗文化財 / 民具 / 殺虫処理 / CO2 / CO_2 / 生活資料 / 古文書 / 燻蒸 / 炭酸ガス
Research Abstract
The fruits of work for four years were summarized in the current fiscal year. And implementation of carbon dioxide processing in a museum and work, and a safe system were built.
The tent of the carbon dioxide processing which was being used by research needs to unite with the size of folk culture goods. However, there was a problem which can be used only once with this tent. Then, development of the tent which our research team can reuse is needed.
As a result, our research team succeeded in development of the bag for carbon dioxide processing which can manufacture in arbitrary sizes, and is opened and closed with a fastener. Now, this bag is making for Ekika Carbon Dioxide Corporation. In addition, in National Museum of Ethnology, the fastener bag for the biggest carbon dioxide (4m(W)×4m (D)×2.5m (H)) was made in Japan in response to the result of this research. Moreover, we created the process-of-operation manual and the safe manual. As mentioned above, our research team developed the fastener bag set by the size of folk culture goods, and created the work manual and the safe manual. As a result, the carbon dioxide processing by the staff of a museum was attained.