Study on the Botanical Remains Produced from Prehistoric and Ancient sites in Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13551006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMOTO Masayuki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70072717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGII Takeshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90263178)
OBATA Hiroki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80274679)
KINOSHITA Naoko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70169910)
OTUBO Yukiko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (90304980)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJomon / Yayoi / Ancient / Cultigens / Water Separation Method / Cultivation / Eco-system / Plant Utilization / 生業活動 / 先史・古代 / 栽培植物 / AMS法 / 縄文・弥生時代 / 栽培穀物 / 農耕生活 / 遺跡立地
Research Abstract
The aim of this program is to clarify the appearance of botanical food utilization in Prehistoric Kyushu. Below is a collection of samples of edible plant seeds from Kyushu dated by AMS method and in association with pottery.
Initial Jomon : Quercus serrata, Quercus acutissima, Torreya nucifera
Early Jomon : Castanea sp., Quercus gilva, Quercus myrsinaefloria, Myrica rubra, Juglans Sieboldiana, Aesculus turbinate, Castanea crenata, prunus mume, Trapa natans
Middle Jomon : Shiiya Sieboldii, Shiiya cupidata, Cameria japonica, Pinusu sp.
Late Jomon : Prunus persica
Final Jomon : Oryza sativa japonica, Hordeum vulgare, Vigna angularis var. nipponensis
Initial Yayoi : Setaria italica, Phaseoluris angularis
Early Yayoi : Glicine Max
In South Kyushu, many nuts from deciduous trees were collected in the initial Jomon period, while those from evergreen trees are rarely observed. In the Early Jomon period, nuts from deciduous trees appear frequently and anywhere in sites of the coastal areas in Kyushu. From Middle Jomon period onward, the number of nuts from evergreen trees increases and constitutes the overwhelming part of the excavated sites. Cultigens such as rice and millets are introduced in Kyushu in the Late Jomon period.