| Project/Area Number |
13551007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
MATUNO Yoichi National Institute of Japanese Literature, Director-General, 館長 (50005823)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOTAKA Yoji National Institute of Japanese Literature, Bibliographic and Reference Services Department, Professor, 整理閲覧部, 教授 (60152162)
UENO Yozo Kyusyu University, Graduate School, Facility of Humanities, Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (30046502)
SUZUKI Jun National Institute of Japanese Literature, Bibliographic and Reference Services Department, Professor, 整理閲覧部, 教授 (40162953)
KITAMURA Keiko National Institute of Japanese Literature, Bibliographic and Reference Services Department, Research Associate, 整理閲覧部, 助手 (60204913)
TABUCHI Kumiko National Institute of Japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (80222123)
山田 直子 国文学研究資料館, 整理閲覧部, 助手 (20151011)
野本 忠司 国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 助教授 (20321557)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | classification / Classified Catalogue of the Cabinet Library / Japanese old books / old books / classical literature / class code / illustrated books / 絵本 / 分類目録 / 分類シソーラス / 国書総目録 / 和古書目録 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス:ドイツ / イギリス:ドイツ:アイルランド |
| Research Abstract |
In this final year of the research, we based on the headings from (1) to (4) of our plan, proceeded the following work and wrapped up our studies. (1)The examination of the classification system Based on Classified Catalogue of the Cabinet Library, we referred to other catalogues, investigated the classification system. Centering around the field of literature, music and drama, we added drastic check from the viewpoint of the system as a classical literature and the present conditions of research. we made tentative revision of classification system. As a result, we established the foundation that the whole tentative revision plan could made through the research of other fields in due order from now on. (2)The compilation of NIJL classified catalogue of Japanese old books At present about 8000 items of Japanese old books hold by NIJL are finished technical processing. About 1000 items of these books such as similar Chinese old books, Daimyo collections, rare books, etc. we couldn't give class code until last year. We examined each of these books and gave them class code. (3)The preparation of NIJL classified tentative catalogue We finished all classification work about 8000 items of Japanese old books. It became possible to arrange books by the class code. we compiled NIJL classified tentative catalogue of Japanese old books according to this arrangement in class code order. (4)The conference with other organizations This year linked with the joint research which NIJL has initiative "Synthetic research about the classification of Japanese old books" (representative, Suzuki Jun), We discussed with researchers and librarians of other organizations. Vie have a prospect that the results of these discussions will be reflected in the future research. We also investigated Japanese illustrated books collected by Gerhard Pulverer in Germany Koln, and examined the classification system.