Improvement of the Sampling Methods in Official Statistics and Assessment of the Disclosure Risk of Microdata Sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13553001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University
Principal Investigator
SAI Shido  Okayama Shoka University, Faculty of Low and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (30186910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIGE Mototsugu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10208936)
TAKI Atsuhiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40216809)
KANOH Satoru  Hitotsubashi University, The Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (50114971)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicrodata / Disclosure control / Official statistics / Size index / 個票開示 / サイズインデックス / 母集団一意 / 標本一意 / サンプリング法
Research Abstract
Our aim was to assess the disclosure risk of microdata and to improve the sampling methods of the official statistics.
The observed sample size indexes and the estimated population size indexes are often used to assess the disclosure risk of microdata which is sampled from a population. In estimation of population size indexes based on sample size indexes, the parametric method with a superpopulation model is the mainstream today. We proposed a nonparametric maximum likelihood estimation method in which some simple restrictions for population size indexes were used, and tried to adopt the generalized Zipf's model for the restriction. The estimation method using information of subpopulations was also investigated Simultaneously with the risk assessment of microdata, some problems for the tabular data and usefulness of the. masked microdata were studied.
We were permitted to use three official statistics, Labour Force Survey, Family Income and Expenditure Survey and National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure, and then we could present the form of the safe microdata set for each statistics. In examination for Labour Force Survey the time series were taken into consideration, and we used not only attributes of households but also those of individuals for other two statistics.
We held one symposium and several workshops every year in alliance with other research groups to exchange ideas with the researchers in various fields. We planed the special issue "Statistical Theory for Disclosure of Microdata" in Proceedings of the Institute of Statistical Mathematics, in which our articles were contained. Our research results were also presented in various journals.