| Project/Area Number |
13554001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Takao Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50127990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NONOMURA Makiko Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20333320)
SAKAMOTO Kunimochi Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40243547)
MIMURA Masayasu Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50068128)
IMAI Masayuki Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60251485)
KOBAYASI Ryo Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Associate Professor, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (60153657)
奥薗 透 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10314725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | pattern formation / material sciences / mathematical model / reaction-diffusion system / numerical analysis / phase separation / phase field model / internal layer / 有限要素法 / 数理解析 / 数値シミュレーション / 反応拡散 / 特異極限法 / ポリマーアロイ / 高分子共重合体 / 計算機シミュレーション / 自己無撞着平均場理論 / アダプティブメッシュ / パルスダイナミクス |
| Research Abstract |
We have carried out theoretical analysis and development of numerical method for studying various macroscopic and microscopic pattern formation in material sciences. In particular, we have investigated both numerically and analytically (1) structural transitions of mesophases in block copolymer melts (2) ordering dynamics of charged colloidal particles (3) dynamics of grain boundaries (4) domains dynamics of reactive phase separating systems and (5) formation of bacteria colony with chemotacsis. Some of these works have been performed in collaboration with experimentalists. Together with these studies, we have also developed fundamental theories of interface/grain boundary dynamics by means of singular perturbation and reduction method.