Development of Photo-sensors for 1 Megaton size Proton Decay and Neutrino Detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13554006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Masato (2002-2003)  The University of Tokyo, The Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, Associate Researcher, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (70272523)
戸塚 洋二 (2001)  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40011712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Atsuto  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00100818)
NAKAMURA Kenzo  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (10011735)
ITOW Yoshitaka  The University of Tokyo, The Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, Associate professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (50272521)
KYUSHIMA Hiroyuki  HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS K.K., Design 1 Group Electron Tube Division, Manager (Researcher), 電子管事業本部, 主任部員(研究職)
NISHIKAWA Koichiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60198439)
塩澤 真人  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (70272523)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords20" Photomultiplier Tube / HPD(Hybrid Photo Detector) / Proton Decay / Neutrino / 光電子増倍管
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project is to develop new photo sensors for next generation 1Megaton size proton decay/neutrino detectors. Requirements of the sensor are cheap and having good tinning/charge resolutions. We developed 13inch size prototype of hybrid photo detector (HPD) and performed detailed tests and several, improvements. Here is the list of problems and solutions we reached.
1.electric discharge due to 25kV applied to avalanche diodes (AD). → heat up a support insulator when making photo cathode material.
2.short lifetime of AD. → develop long life 5mmφ AD
3.effective photo cathode area is 240mm out of 300mm. → fine tuning of the position of AD and the shape of the photo cathode surface.
4.optimization of HPD structure → made optimization plan to minimize the number of parts and improve the pressure resistance and the shape of the photo cathode surface.
From the research above, we conclude that large size HPD has excellent characteristics. (good timing/charge resolution) and there is no big technical problems. We would perform further optimization of the HPD design and cost reduction by enlarge the detector size.