| Project/Area Number |
13554007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90183889)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Syouichi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50304390)
AOKI Shigeki Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Prof., 発達科学部, 助教授 (80211689)
HOSHINO Kaoru Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70022738)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Nuclear Emulsion / Photographic emulsion / AgBr / Elementary particle physics / Nuclear Physics / Sensitization / Radiation measurement / Neutrino / 高解像度化 |
| Research Abstract |
A research and development was performed on the nuclear emulsion gel, which has a long history and no new R&D trial was performed for a long period. With the help of Fuji film co., we applied' the newest technologies, i.e. controlled double jet production of AgBr and core-shell structure of the micro crystal, which were currently used in the photographic emulsion production, to the production of the nuclear emulsion gel. The developed nuclear emulsion gel can record 65 grains per 100 microns long trajectory of a minimum ionizing particle. The achieved sensitivity is about 1.8 times higher than Fuji ET7B used for a long time until today and about 1.4 times higher than the gel used in DONUT experiment. Also, we tried to create a fine resolution gel of 0.05 micron diameter. Though it has almost no sensitivity to a minimum ionizing particle, we can investigate the possibility of position resolution of nuclear emulsion by using electron-microscopes. The developed grains are normally larger than the original size of the micro crystal, because of a rapid growth of a filament like structure (diameter about 25 nm) from the grains. Further R&D is needed to suppress the filament growth and keep the position resolution as fine as the original size.