Development of apthoton sensor with ultra high sensitivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13554008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
HABA Junji  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, IPNS, Pofessor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (60180923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Manobu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, IPNS, ASS. Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (00222117)
SUYAMA Motohiro  Hamamatsu Photonics Co.Ltd., Researcher, 研究員 (90394139)
作田 誠  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (40178596)
住吉 孝行  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (30154628)
飯島 徹  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (80270396)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphoton sensor / avalanche diode / photon counting / multi-pixel / 電子打ち込み / HPD / ピクセル型 / APD / フォトンカウンティング / 光検出 / ピクセル
Research Abstract
A hybrid photo-detector (HPD) consisting of a photocathode and a multi-pixel avalanche diode (MP-AD) has been developed. Our previous studies showed that its inherent potential for high resolution photon counting could be further enhanced by reducing fluctuations in charge loss in the dead layer at the entrance of the MP-AD. In this study, we successfully demonstrate the improvement with the newly developed HPD whose encapsulated MP-AD has a thinner dead layer than before. It is demonstrated that the new HPD has much better energy resolution, which enables clearer counting up to nine photoelectrons. Further enhancement of the photocathode sensitivity of the HPD is also investigated.