Development of high energy-resolution soft-X-ray emission spectroscopy microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13554010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Masami  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary, Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30192652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Koh  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary, Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (50292280)
TSUDA Kenji  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary, Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (00241274)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSoft-X-ray emission spectroscopy / Transmission electron microscope / DOS of valence bands / Nano-meter scale area / Cu L-emission spectra / boron nano-belts / 軟X線分光 / L発光スペクトル / ボロンナノワイヤ
Research Abstract
A new grating for a grazing incidence flat-field spectrograph was designed from 400eV to 1200eV with a groove density of 2400 lines/mm. The grating has a two times larger energy dispersion than that of a commercial grating. A new spectrometer chamber was designed to used not only for the new grating but also for commercial gratings. As energy region of 60-1200 eV is accessible by using the new and commercial gratings.
X-ray reflection mirrors were designed to improve X-ray intensity to go into the grating. The mirrors have elliptical curvatures. The material for the mirrors was tungsten of about 100 nm thickness, which was formed on a cleaved natural mica crystal. The length and the width of the mirror were 135 mm and about 10 mm, respectively. Two mirrors were put between the grating and the specimen. Spectral intensity was improved by four times compared with those obtained without the mirror. The effective collection angle 2.8x10^<-3>sr.
The developed soft-X-ray spectrometer attached to a transmission electron microscope (TEM) of JEM-2000FX. Energy dispersions per CCD detector channel (13.5 μm) of this spectrometer are about 0.1eV for Si L-emission (〜100eV), 0.2eV for B K-emission (〜180eV) and 0.7eV for Cu L-emission (〜930 eV). Cu L-emission spectra were obtained with a probe current of 10 nA at an acquisition time of 20 min. A VLS grating with line density of 24001/mm was used. The spectra clearly showed four L-emission peaks of L_α(M_y(3d)→L_<III>(2p)), L_β(M_<IV>(3d)→L_<II>(2p)), L_1(M_I(3s)→L_<III>(2p)) and Lη(M_I(3s)→L_<II>(2p)).
The density of states of boron nano-belts and bundles of carbon nanotubes were obtained by using the X-ray emission spectroscopy microscope.