| Project/Area Number |
13554011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIRI Hiroyuki Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80189399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Yasuhiro Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10292757)
MINO Michinobu Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30222326)
YAMAZAKI Hitoshi Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40013495)
KOYAMA Keiichi Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70302205)
SAKON Takuo Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (80271964)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Ultra-high magnetic fields / Extreme condition / ESR / Terahertz wave / Pulsed magnetic fields / 繰り返しパルス磁場 / 強磁場 / テラヘルツ / ナノ磁性体 / サブミリ波 |
| Research Abstract |
A high precision terahertz ESR system has been developed by using a repeating pulsed magnetic field. The system is capable of generating pulsed magnetic fields up to 30 T every two seconds. The drastic improvement of signal to noise ratio is achieved by the signal averaging technique. The ratio becomes at least 50 times higher than that of the conventional ESR spectrometer by using a single shot type pulse field. The maximum frequency up to 3 THz can be used and it is extremely higher than that of the commercial W-band ESR spectrometer. Moreover, the efficiency defined by the possible number of scans par unit time is much larger than that of ESR spectrometer using superconducting magnets. The typical resolution of the present system is 10 gauss in simple hardware averaging method. The resolution ca be improved to 1 gauss by using a software averaging by suing a peak picking process. Test experiments have been made on a ladder compound and a micro single crystal of nano-magnetic cluster. Even a very weak forbidden transition can be observed by present system. The present result leads to the application of a repeating pulsed magnetic field for various types of spectroscopy such as Raman scattering or X-ray spectroscopy for solid state.