Development of micro spectroscopic techniques and its geochemical applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13554018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70233666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Tasuku  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (80184076)
ASARI Masatoshi  Shimadzu Corporation, Head Researcher, 参事(研究職)
KOKAWA Ryohei  Shimadzu Corporation, Senior Researcher, 係長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSNOM / Raman Spectroscopy / AFM / high spatial resolution / surface analysis / photoluminescence / 表面分析 / SNOM / AFM / 近接場 / 発光 / ラマンスペクトル / 顕微分光 / 装置開発 / 微小領域
Research Abstract
Scanning Near-field Optical Microscopy(SNOM) was developed and attached to a commercial-based atomic force microscope (AFM). Our SNOM system can simultaneously obtain topographic images and photoluminescence/Raman signals from sample surface. Optical fiber with opening of 300 nm in diameter was applied for spectral and topographic analysis which enables us the spatial resolution of less than 300 nm. The studied samples were polycrystalline diamonds, carbonado, from Central African Republic (CAR) and ZrO_2-Al_2O_3 composite materials.
Mapping of the photoluminescence intensity of carbonado using SNOM indicated that the emission intensity was lower at the grain boundaries ; the fringe of pores of carbonados revealed weakest intensity. Photoluminescence spectra of carbonado observed using optical microscopy and SNOM comprised three sharp bands at 504, 575 and 638 nm with their side bands and the color of photoluminescence changed according to its location. Raman spectra measured using optical microscopy revealed that the residual stress exists locally underneath the sample surface and the maximum stress value observed in this study was 0.72 GPa. Additionally, pressure dependence of the 575 nm band was measured using a diamond anvil cell up to 3.5 GPa. The 575 nm band shifted linearly to a lower wavelength with increasing pressure with a gradient of -0.57 GPa/nm. This relationship was applied to estimation of the stress distribution of carbonados using SNOM. No significant changes in peak positions of photoluminescence spectra were detected on the surface of carbonados. This result suggests that carbonado is well sintered and that the residual stress of carbonado exists locally inside the crystal.
For ZrO_2-Al_2O_3 composite materials, we observed well-resolved stress mapping on the materials. The details will be published shortly.