Superacid-catalyzed reactions and the application of supercritical fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13554023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHWADA Tomohiko  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (20177025)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssuperacids / aromatic compounds / Pictet-Spengler reaction / CO2 supercritical fluid / stereoselction / Superelectrophile / intramolecular cyclization / nitroalkanes / ブレンステッド酸 / 芳香族求電子置換反応 / 超臨界流体 / 環化反応 / 超求電子試薬 / 4H-1,2-ベンツオキサジン / 超強酸 / 芳香族求電子反応 / 二酸化炭素 / 立体選択
Research Abstract
New superacid-catalyed reactions and their features such as regioselectivity and stereoseterctivity were studied. Destabilized carbenium ions substituted with genuine electron-withdrawing groups such as carbenium, oxonium, ammonium groups were proposed to be involved. These cations constitute reactive superelectrophiles in a novel type of Friedel-Crafts reactions. We attempted to use CO_2 supercritical fluid conditions with a combination of superacid catalyst. We understood the development of new reaction system compatible with the superacid. We studied (1) Regioselective Superacid-Catalyzed Electrocyclization of Diphenylmethyl Cations. Fluorenes, Phenanthrol and Benzofuran Cyclizations (2) Stereoselectivity of Superacid-Catalyzed Pictet-Spengler Cyclization Reactions (3) 4H-l,2-Benzoxazines with Electron-withdrawing Substituents on the Benzene Ring. Synthesis and Application as Potent Intermediates for Oxygen-Functionalized Aromatic Compounds