Project/Area Number |
13554024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kentaro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60187333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAO Tetsuji Taiho Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd., Director (Researcher), 化学研究所, 所長(研究職)
HIRAOKA Shuichi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Doctor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (10322538)
田中 健太郎 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (40281589)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Artifical DNA / Metal Complex / Self-Assebmly / Nucleoside / Oligonuclentide / DNA / 核酸塩基 / 遺伝子 / ピリジン |
Research Abstract |
DNA has a structural basis to array functionalized building blocks. In this study, one to five Cu^<2+>-mediated base pairs of hydroxypyridone nucleobases have been systematically incorporated into the middle of a DNA duplex, resulting in the formation of a magnetic chain by the line-up of mono- to pentanuclear Cu^<2+> complexes stacked within the DNA helix. The Cu^<2+> ions in each complex couple ferromagnetically with one another through unpaired d electrons. An outline of a right-handed, double-stranded structure with Cu^<2+> array inside the DNA is proposed, where the Cu^<2+>-Cu^<2+> distance is almost the same as that between natural base pairs. This strategy represents a new method for arranging metal ions in solution in a discrete and predictable fashion and contrasts with the non-biological approach of others, leading to the possibility of metal-based molecular devices such as molecular magnets and wires.