Project/Area Number |
13554026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UOSAKI Kohei Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20133697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Toshihiro Ochanomizu Univ, Fac. of Sci., Asso. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70240629)
YAGI Ichizo Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (40292776)
國松 敬二 エクォスリサーチ(株), 札幌研究室, 研究室長
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Electrochemistry / Atomic layer epitaxy / Nanocluster / Cadmium chalcogenides / Gold / Self-assembled monolayer / Multi-nuclear metal cluster / Second harmonic generation / 固体 / 溶液界面 / SFG / 可視光ポンプ-SFGプローブ法 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面X線散乱法 / エピタキシャル成長 / 超格子構造形成法 / 金単結晶電極 / in situ STM / AFM / X線回析 |
Research Abstract |
1. To clarify the mechanism of electrochemical atomic layer epitaxy (ECACE) and the characteristics of the ECALE layer, electrodeposition of Pd on Au(111) or Au(100) electrode was followed by electrochemical transient method and second harmonic generation. 2. CdTe was epitaxially grown on Si(111) by photoassisted-electrodeposition. 3. Electrochemical growths of metals such as Au, Pt and Pd, were monitored by in situ atomic force microscopy. 4. ECALE of CdS was achieved by growing Cd and S alternately. It was then dissolved by irradiation of polarized light in oxygen-safurated water to form a stripe structure. 5. By dipping Au or ITO substrate into solutions containing Gold nanoclusters protected by thiol SAMs with methyl, carboxylate, or ferrocen terminal group, and polelectrolytes alternately, multi-layers of electroactive gold nanoclusters were constructed. Similarly, multi-layers of CdS nanoclusters prepared by reversed-micelle technique were constructed. In both cases, all nanoclusters in the multilayers were electroactive. 6. Electrochemical molecular epitaxy of multi-nuclear metal complex was achieved.