STUDY OF POLYMER-SUPPORTED DESS-MARTIN HYPERVALENT IODINE REAGENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13554028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOGO Hideo  Chiba University, Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60217461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIHO Tasuo  Mitsui Chemicals Co., Material Chemicals Lab., Chief Researcher, 有機機能材料研究所, 主席研究員
YAMAGUCHI Kentaro  Chiba University, Chemical Analysis Center, Associate Professor, 分析センター, 助教授 (50159208)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAlcohol / Ketone / Aldehyde / Environmental Benign / Polymer-supported Hypervalent Iodine / リサイクル / カルボン酸 / 高分子型超原子価ヨウ素酸化
Research Abstract
Primary and secondary alcohols were successfully oxidized to the corresponding aldehydes and ketones at room temperature in good yields, respectively, with poly[4-(diacetoxyiodo)styrene] (PSDIB) in the presence of TEMPO (cat.) in acetone, as an environmentally friendly method. Here, polymer-supported hypervapent iodine was quantitatively recovered by simple filtration from the reaction mixture, and PSDIB was regenerated by treatment with peracetic acid and reused successfully. The previous methods such as Swern oxidation and Dess-Martin oxidation may be substituted by the present method, since the present oxidation of primary and secondary alcohols to the corresponding aldehydes and ketones, respectively, is effective and secure as an operationally simple and environmentally benign method, and can be used for the synthesis of pharmaceutical and agrochemical substances