Multistage dielectrophoretic separation of various kinds of biological microparticles with quadrupole microelectrode capillary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13554032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Satoshi  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50207338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARAI Hitoshi  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30091771)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDielectrophoresis / Fluorescence Microscope / Field flow fractionation / Planar quadrupole electrode / Biological microparticles / Lectin protein / Concanavalin A / Yeast cell / デキストラン
Research Abstract
Dielectrophoresis of single microparticles (0.35 - 7.3 μm in radius) and DNA (40 kbp) were measured in a planar quadrupole microelectrode (50 μm or 65 μm in working area radius) with a fluorescence microscope. An alternating current (ac) of 1 kHz - 10 MHz in frequency and 0 - 5 V in voltage was applied to the quadrupole microelectrode. Polystyrene, polystyrene-carboxylate and carbon microparticles, and yeast cell were adopted as a sample microparticle. The dielectrophoretic mobilities of the single microparticles and single DNA were analyzed quantitatively with their intrinsic and surface conductivities, their permittivity, and their size as well as the conductivity and permittivity of aqueous media. Some separations among the microparticles were demonstrated with a fabricated capillary quadrupole microelectrode (82.5 μm in radius of working area, 2.35 cm in length) by combining the technique of field flow fractionation.