Lowering of Ignition Voltage of Gas Discharge by Using Carbon Nanotube Electrodes and Its Application to Fluorescence Tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yahachi  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90144203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Tetsuya  IWASAKI ELECTRIC CO.LTD., EB DEPARTMENT, RESEARCHER, 産業機器事業部, 研究員
SATO Hideki  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (40324545)
HATA Koichi  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (30228465)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCarbon nanotube / Single-wall nanotube / Multi-wall nanotube / Gas discharge / Ignition voltage / Sustaining voltage / Penning effect / 放電維持電圧 / ペニング効果
Research Abstract
Gas discharge experiment was performed using carbon nanotube (CNT) cathodes, and the following results were obtained.
1. When the gap between electrodes (d) was 0.1mm, the CNT cathode ignited gas discharge at a lower voltage compared with a stainless steel (SUS) cathode, irrespective of argon (Ar) gas pressures (100Pa ? 1700Pa) employed in the present experiment. For the wider gap (i.e., d=1mm and 10mm), however, the difference in the ignition voltage became small, and the CNT cathode showed higher voltages at higher gas pressure.
2. The ignition voltage was dependent on the structure and texture of CNT films on the cathode metal. Spray deposited single-wall and multi-wall CNTs that were produced by arc-discharge method exhibited some effects on lowering the ignition voltage, while vertically-aligned CNTs with high density formed on the cathode metal by plasma-CVD method, rarely showed the lowering effect but raised the ignition voltage in some conditions.
3. When CNT films were used on the anode, the ignition voltage was raised.
4. Concerning the voltage for sustaining discharge, CNT cathodes could sustain discharge with lower voltage than the SUS cathode at low pressure of Ar gas (100Pa〜1200pa) when the gap was narrow (d=0.1 mm and 1 mm). For the wide gap (d=10 mm), on the contrary, CNT cathodes needed higher voltage to sustain discharge over the whole range of pressure.
5. The discharge voltage changed by the partial pressure of impurity gases, suggesting the Penning effect.
6. CNT films often peeled off the cathode after the discharge experiment.
In summary, lowering of gas discharge voltages was observed to some extent by using CNT cathode, but the reduction in the voltage was only 10%. For the industrial application of CNT cathodes to gas discharge voltage but also protection of CNT films against peeling-off are necessary.