Growth and characterization of Isotopically Enrichied ^<28>Si Single Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kohei  Keio University, Faculty of Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30276414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBIYA Taketoshi  NEC Co, Fundamental Research Laboratories, Principal Researcher, 基礎研究所, 主管研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssilicon / thermal conductivity / IC / isotope / 半導体
Research Abstract
We report on the measurements of the thermal conductivity of natural (^<nat>Si) and isotopically pure ^<28>Si as a function of temperature. The isotopically enrichied ^<28>Si employed is dislocation free with the electrically active net-impurity concentration (p-type) less than 1x10^<15>cm^<-3>. Oxygen and carbon concentrations are less than 1x10^<17>cm^<-3> for it was under the detection limit of FTIR. At room temperature, the ^<28>Si sample is measured to have the thermal conductivity about 10% higher than that of ^<nat>Si. This increase is in agreement with the experimental result reported recently [A. V. Gusev, A. M. Gibin, O. N. Morozkin, V. A. Gavva, and A. V. Mitin, Inorganic Materials, 38, 1305 (2002)], but in sever disagreement with the previously reported value of 60% at the room temperature. [T. Ruf, R. W. Henn, M. Asen-Palmer, E. Gmelin, M. Cardona, H. -J. Pohl, G. G. Devyatych and P. G. Sennikov, Solid State Commun. 115, 243 (2000).] It is therefore important to identify the true thermal conductivity of ^<28>Si in the future.