Equipping a transmission electron microscope with a field emission electron gun.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Takayoshi  Nagoya university, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90125609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUONKI Michiko  Japan Fine Ceramics Center, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
TANAKA Shigeyasu  Nagoya University, Ecotopia Science Institute, Assistant Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 講師 (70217032)
ICHIHASHI Mikio  Nagoya University, Ecotopia Science Institute, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (90345869)
岡本 篤人  (株)豊田中央研究所, グループリーダ研究員
OKAMAOT Atsuto  Toyota Central Research Laboratory, Researcher
室岡 義栄  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40273263)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscarbon nano-tube / field emission electron gun / surface decomposition of SiC / precise diamond cutter / focused ion beam (FIB) / 収束イオンピーム(FIB)加工 / 配向成長 / 表面分解法 / 炭化珪素 / 精密ダイヤモンドカッター / FIB / 電界放出形電子銃 / SiC
Research Abstract
We investigated to apply carbon nano-tubes (CNT) to field emission electron guns for transmission electron microscopes (TEM). Fundamental tips of SiC are prepared by a precision diamond cutter and CNTs are grown by surface decomposition on the top (000-1) surface. The detail of the process is shown hereafter:
1.A rod of SiC single crystal along <0001> orientation having a top surface of 0.5mmx0.5mm is cut out by the precise diamond sow with a blade of a special figure. 2.The strain introduced in the cutting process is removed by chemical etching and chemical washing. 3.Focused Ion Beam (FIB) processing are introduced to make the rod thinner. To avoid damaging the top surface, SiO_2, Al or Won Al was evaporated on the rods. 4.Removed the layer of SiO_2 or Al, the rods were heat-treated in a vacuum of 1Pa at 1700℃ for 6hours. The growth of CNTs was confirmed even on the top surface of 0.2μmx0.3μm. 5.In order to give a high conductivity to the tip, graphite layers were grown on a (1210) surface by a heat-treatment in the vacuum of 1x10^<-2>Pa at 1700℃ for 10hours.
Field emission characteristics were measured in a high vacuum chamber less than 1x10^<-7>Pa and emission patterns were observed on a fluorescent screen.