Development of coherent VUV Light Source for F_2 Laser Lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shuntaro  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (50143540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANUMA Takashi  ASET, Researcher, 研究員
SEKIKAWA Taro  Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (90282607)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCoherent light source / Narrow bandwidth / VUV / 2 photon resonant 4 wave / Nonlinear crystal / KBBF / F_2 laser / Lithography / チタンサファイアレーザー / 157nm光源
Research Abstract
This project aims at the development of an inspection tool for F_2 laser lithography. For this purpose, the narrow bandwidth (<0.01pm), single mode, coherent light source was developed at the F_2 laser wavelength (157.6nm) by two methods, (1) 2-photon resonant, 4-wave mixing in gaseous Xe, (2) Second harmonic generation and sum frequency mixing in a nonlinear crystal KBBF.
In the method (1), we developed single mode, Ti : sapphire lasers with the wavelengths of 768 and 681nm respectively.
The 157.6-nm light was achieved by the mixing of 681 nm with the third harmonic of the 768-nm light which is in resonance to Xe6p[5/2, 2]. The obtained output power and spectral width were 0.6mW and 0.008pm, cleaning the target of this project. This light source was used to determine the instrumental function of the spectrometer for the characterization of F_2 laser in Gigaphoton inc.
In the method (2) the optically contacted, prism-couple device was developed by a KBBF crystal supplied from Prof. Chen in Chinese Academy of Science.
The 170-nm light was generated by the 4th harmonic of the above-mentioned Ti : sapphire laser (680nm). This wavelength is the shortest ever obtained by second harmonic generation (SHG). The quasi CW 177-nm light was achieved by SHG of a commercial 355-nm laser and is now being used for ultra high-resolution photoelectron spectroscopy.
The 156-nm radiation was generated by the 5th harmonic of the Ti : sapphire laser tuned to 780nm. This wavelength is the shortest ever obtained by nonlinear crystals.
The output power at 157.6nm was at a level of μ W.