SYNTHESIS OF HEAT RESISTANT, TRANSPARENT POLYARYLATE AND APPLICATION TO WAVEGUIDE TYPE DEVICES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (2003)
Shizuoka University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Okihiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH OF ADVANCED MATERIALS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (30222053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Naomichi  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40022173)
KOMATSU Kyoji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH OF ADVANCED MATERIALS, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (90261502)
KAINO Toshikuni  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH OF ADVANCED MATERIALS, PROFESSOR, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00281709)
SHIRAI Hiromasa  UNITIKA LTD, RESEARCH CENTER, GROUP LEADER, 中央研究所, グループ長
芦高 秀知  千歳科学技術大学, 光科学部, 教授 (90316290)
江上 力  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70262798)
秋月 隆昌  ユニチカ(株), 中央研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPOLYARYLATE / OPTICAL WAVEGUIDE / HEAT RESISTANT / TRANSPARENT / FLUORINATION / ELECTRON BEAM WRITING / THERMAL DEVELOPMENT / 耐熱透明性 / 熱現象 / 耐熱性ポリアリレート / マルチモード / フッ素化ポリアリレート / リソグラフィ / エッチング
Research Abstract
Heat resistant polyarylates with high glass transition temperature (Tg) over 200℃ were newly synthesized. Optical properties and thermal stability were investigated with a series of polyarylates. It indicated that the Ppolyarylates showed high thermal stability as well as high optical transparency in visible and near IR region. Especially one of polyarylates showed very high thermal stability and low birefringence sufficient for optical device fabrication. EB lithography could be applied to the PAR thin films, and high resolution relief gratings on polyarylate were fabricated by direct electron beam writing technique together with thermal development. It was also found that a fluorinated polyarylate showed higher sensitivity for electron beam by 20 times than other polyarylates. Using the fluorinated polyarylate, which reviels higher transparency, multi-mode waveguides with core sizes of 30μm and 90μm were also fabricated by photoithography and reactive ion etching techniques. From their excellent characteristics sufficient for optical waveguide fabrication, the polyarylate films will be promising candidate for photonic device applications, especially for optical interconnection and for optical local area network.