| Project/Area Number |
13555018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied physics, general
| Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2003) The University of Tokyo (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMURA Yuzuru Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (20290877)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMIYA Eiichi Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (60179893)
BABA Yoshinobu The University of Tokushima, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30183916)
KIKUCHI Jun Axiomatic Co Ltd, Researcher, 研究者
石原 一彦 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | micro TAS / lab on a chip / electroosmosis flow / photopolymerization gel / cell sorter / DNA trap / integrated chemical chip / micro pump / μ-TAS / バイオチップ / アクチュエータ / 電気浸透流ポンプ / 通過検出 / アクチュエーター / 塩橋 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was conducted aiming at the final purpose of the developments of micro high-performance liquid transport mechanism on a chip without mutual interferences and then the methodology or architecture to establish highly integrated microfluidic devices, which are the key points in microTAS and Lab on a chip research fields. As results, we developed low voltage electroosmosis flow (EOF) pump with high performance of 15V, 240nL/min which was 80 times larger than conventional one. The cascade type low volt high pressure pump was also developed to achieve 25000Pa at 10V and 10 stages, which is 103-104 times higher. A new photopolymerization gel was discovered for patterning of high pressure resistant salt bridge. It was revealed that SYTOP was suitable for coating at step region. The electric field leak less EOF pump will contribute to large scale integration of microfluidic device because it can be inserted in closed flow loop and any position in microfluidic device without complex voltage calculation. It was applied to a damage free cell sorter which was also developed in this research and have an advantage that it can connect to each other or other micro fluidic devices, while traditional micro fluidic cell sorter is very difficult to connect those. A new phenomenon of DNA trap, which was coincidently discovered in this research, is expected to be applied to pretreatment of DNA chip. The instability problem of EOF pump revealed to be caused by hydrolysis around electrodes and be overcome by improving electrode structure, so that the life time was extended to 100 times long. This also suppressed the bubble problem. Subsequently, perfect sealing was achieved. A new architecture with passage detection also reported. From these results, this research successfully achieved many fruitful progresses toward the final purpose mentioned above.