Project/Area Number |
13555020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Yasukiyo KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40116190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMATSU Kennsuke KONAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 理工学部, 講師 (60322202)
YASE Kiyoshi NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, SUB LEADER (Researcher), 副部門長(研究職) (50175650)
NARIAI Hiroyuki KOBE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (60116233)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | ORGANIC THIN FILM / ORIENTATION CONTROL / LOW DIMENSIONALITY / OPTICAL PROPERTY / ELECTRONIC PROPERTY / POLARIZED PL / ORGANIC FET / SELF-ASSEMBRLY / 界面制御有機薄膜 / 一次元配向制御 / ピラジン誘導体 / スピロピラン薄膜 / 偏光特性 / フォトクロミズム / 会合体形成 / π共役オリゴマー / 転向制御 / メロシアニン薄膜 / σ共役鎖状分子 / オリゴマー / ポリマー二層膜 / 配向制御 / UV-VISスペクトル / PLスペクトル |
Research Abstract |
Organic thin films have high potential for next generation photoelectronic and photonic materials. Their physical properties heavily depend on the molecular orientation in the film. In this project, we aim to fabrication and characterization of low dimensional orientation-controlled organic thin films for electronic and photonic devices. The structure and optical properties of sigma-and pi-conjugated oligomers such as oligo-dimethylsilane (ODMS) and distyrylbenzene derivatives (timer of poly(p-phenylene vinylene) : PPV) vapor-deposited on uniaxially oriented polydimethylsilane (PDMS) and PPV films. ODMS and DSBs grew epitaxially on the PDMS and PPV layers. The ODMS/PDMS and DSBs/PPV double layers indicated the remarkable anisotropic feature in absorption and emission properties. The dichroic ratio of absorption and emission intensities were about 15 and 10, respectively. We succeeded in preparation of polarized emitting oligomer films as novel photonic materials. Uniaxially oriented pentacene films were also fabricated. The electrical property of pentacene/PTFE double layer also indicated anisotropic feature. The field effect mobility along to the traverse of the friction direction was 4.2x10^<-1>cm^2/Vs. We succeeded in preparation of high performance organic FET films. Thin film of J-aggregate of merocyanine (BTET) was prepared from vapor phase. Oriented structure and formation mechanism of J-aggregate were clarified. Moreover, liquid crystal (LC) cells were prepared by using Langmuir-Blodgett films of azobenzene as a substrate. Photochemical regulation of LC alignment depended on adsorption structure of azobenzene. The relative transmittance of the cell was changed reversibly by UV and visible light irradiation. These films had high potential for optical memory. Research results obtained in this project will be expected to contribute the fabrication of new photoelectronic and photonic devices with organic compounds