Development of Text System for Strngth Evaluation of different Interface and Application to CNC Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Kenji  Ube National College of Technology, principal, 校長 (60026193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Jyn  Instron Japan, Chief manager, 技術グループ・課長(研究職)
TUKAMOTO Hideaki  Ube National College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (30227376)
OGAWA Hisashi  Ube National College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (10043887)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsComposite material / interface / Plastic resin / Boron fiber / Shearing stress / Strength of material / 材料強度 / CMC複合材料 / マイクロ試験システムの開発 / 繊維 / 基地界面強度 / 繊維押出し試験 / 荷重-変位応力の計測
Research Abstract
In this paper, the shear deformation behavior in the interface between the plastic and the fiber is described. we tried two load type test by using the boron fiber embedded in a plastic resin which had diameter 14mm. One is the pull out test method and another is the push out one. The main conclusion obtained by the present study is shown as follows. The relationship between the shearing force and the shearing deformation has the velocity dependence. The separate fracture of the interface begins by the maximum shearing load. The difference of the test method doesn't influence the maximum shearing force. It was found that the main bond strength between the fiber and the plastic resin was the dynamic friction force.
By the way, the mean shearing stress depend on the thickness of the specimen. It is thought that this cause is related to an interfacial stress distribution. Therefore, we tried to analyze the internal stress of the plastic resin which had the thickness from 1 to 6 mm and diameter 14mm by using FEM. It was found that the shearing and the radial stress had the maximum values on the top of the specimen. However, the two stresses couldn't explain the relationship between the mean shearing stress and the thickness. It is an important problem to find an appropriate stress at the separate fracture of the interface.