Trial Production of Light Sensor by Laser Direct Drawing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10016628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yoshihito  Mitsubishi electric, Industrial System laboratories Chief Scientist, 産業システム研究所, 主任研究員
HIDAI Hirofumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (60313334)
HIRATA Atsushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50242277)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLaser / Glass / Print curcuit / Deposition / Maskless / マスクレス / 微小レンズ
Research Abstract
Many chips on silicon wafer are separated and packaged, on the process of silicon device manufacturing. Especially, processes are complicated on the optical devices manufacturing, because they need optical system. Hence, if silicon wafer and glass can be bonded freely and wired on the glass, that method is useful as a new device package process.
In order to achieve these process, purposes of this research were (1) estimate the bonding strength of laser bonded silicon wafer - glass (2) contamination cloud be occur if device area on the silicon and glass contact directly, hence, in order to avoid direct contact, small protrusion formation by laser irradiation was tried. (3) Laser processing of the glass was difficult, because of its transparency. However it will be useful if the glass is processed by laser irradiation. Hence, laser processing of glass was tried.
As a result, (1) silicon wafer and class could be boned by laser irradiation to silicon wafer through glass. The bonding strength was stronger than silicon wafer itself. (2) Laser irradiation to silicon wafer caused changes, the change could be used as a mask for KOH, and could make small protrusion. (3) Cooling and condensing water on the glass enabled to laser process.