Creation of Ultraprecision Micro Parts with High Aspect Ratio and Complex Shape and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2002)
The University of Electro-Communications (2001)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshimi  Osaka University. Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50107546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kiyoshi  FANUC Co., Basic Research Laboratory, Chief Engineer, 基礎技術研究所, 室長(研究職)
ISHIDA Tohru  University of Electro-Comm, Faculty of Electro-Comm., Assistant, 電気通信学部, 助手 (20313421)
MORISHIGE Koichi  University of Electto-Comm, Faculty of Electro-Comm., Lecturer, 電気通信学部, 講師 (90303015)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHigh aspect ratio / Micro parts / Ultraprecision machining / Rotational diamond tool / Micro pin array / Metal mold / 3D-CAD / CAM / 超精密切削加工 / マイクロ加工 / ダイヤモンド工具
Research Abstract
The study deals with the creation method of ultraprecision micro parts with high aspect ratio and complex shape, i.e. tall, small and complex shape, by making use of a multi-axis control ultraprecision machining center. The shape with high aspect ratio is usually difficult to create. The possibility of creating such a shape may lead to the application to new fields. In the previous year, the fundamental shape creation technology such as micro trapezoid groove, cylinder and prismatic parts of 1 mm in length with aspect ratio of 40, etc. was established by use of various kinds of diamond tools. This year, the following shapes were created; (1) micro pin array consisting of several cylinders and prismatic parts with high aspect ratio, (2) mirror segments array as an optical system for the next generation stepper and (3) micro Buddha head with complex shape. With regard to each item, the study is summarized as follows:
(1) Micro pin array with 9 needles could be machined with a rotational diamond tool, based on the tool path generated by the way of not making contact any more with already machined portions. The metal molding technology is required to produce such a shape since it takes much time to create it. Thus, the electro plating was tried for molding, however the uniform electro plating was difficult to achieve.
(2) Mirror segments array, whose surface roughness is 1 nm, consists of a series of 1mm* 15mm segment being cut from different positions of the sphere of 660 mm in radius. With 5-axis control machining, the segments of about 660mm in radius were machined, however the surface roughness was 10 nm. Farther improvement is required.
(3) Based on the shape data of Buddha bead, 5-axis control machining of Buddha head of about 3 mm in diameter was carried out, taking account of tool collision. The shape was successfully completed, however has overcut parts on the surface due to the difficulty of tool setting.