Development of a superior PS-PDI(Phase-Shifting Point Diffraction Interferometer) for Absolute Shape Measurement of Large-Diameter Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Engineering, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Toshihiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50029328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Haruyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30304009)
OSHIKANE Yasushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40263206)
ENDO Katsuyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90152008)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdiffracted Spherical wavefront / point light source / phase shift interferometry / single mode optical fiber / Helium-Neon laser / optical interferometry / absolute shape measurement / repeatability / 光ファイバ / フェムト秒レーザー / 絶対形状計測 / 点光源回折干渉法 / EUVL露光装置
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel phase-shifting interferometer using a spherical wavefront, as a reference surface, come out from single-mode optical fibers. This interferometer measures an absolute shape of a distorted spherical wavefront which reflected from a sample concave mirror by using another spherical wavefront. Accuracy of the spherical wavefront is estimated to be below 10^-5-6λ. In principle, this interferometer can perform an extremely accurate measurement of concave surfaces. A key factor for the development was a low-frequency vibration of the system. The effect of the vibration restricted by accepting both phase control system in light source side and an air suspension type table. As a result, a large concave mirror(200mm diameter, 1500mm radius of curvature) was measures by this system. With a newly developed data processing program which can eliminate a systematic error caused by the optical configuration of the interferometer, the absolute shape of the mirror surface was measured with a repeatability of +/-18nmPV.