Development of Advanced Machine Tool to Realize Autonomous Machining Operation Unconstrained by NC program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKobe University (2003)
Osaka University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
SHIRASE Keiichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80171049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Eiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90135814)
SHIBASAKA Toshiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80094530)
MORIWAKI Toshimichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
WAKAMATSU Hidefumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60273603)
岩田 一明  国際高等研究所, 特別研究員 (30031066)
幸田 盛堂  大阪機工(株), 技術本部・第1設計部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNC Machine Tool / Intelligent Machine Tool / Autonomous Machining / Digital Copy Milling / Intelligent Monitoring / Adaptive Control / モニタリング / エンドミル加工 / 自律型・知能型NC工作機械 / 知能型・自律型NC工作機械
Research Abstract
Required functions for an advanced NC machine tool, which realizes autonomous machining operation unconstrained by NC program, have been developed. Following experimental verifications were performed successfully.
1. Direct machining operation controlled by flexible process and operation planning system
A flexible process and operation planning system was developed to generate cutting parameters dynamically for flexible machining operation. The flexible process and operation planning system can generate the production plan from the Total Removal Volume (TRV). The TRV is extracted from initial and finished shapes of the product represented as 3D CAD models. In additional, a technique called digital copy milling was developed to control the NC machine tool in real time. A prototype of autonomous machine tool was implemented, and the experimental cutting tests were carried out successfully.
2. Intelligent monitoring to recognize machining conditions
A virtual machining simulator, which predic … More ts cutting torque in real time, was developed. In addition, a monitoring technique, which detects actual cutting torque by detecting the control signals in NC controller, was developed. In the intelligent monitoring system developed, the actual cutting torque can be compared with the predicted one. The comparison of the actual and predicted, torques during machining operation is very helpful to detect machining trouble or recognize machining conditions.
3. Adaptive control of cutting parameters to keep stable machining operation
The digital copy milling system developed can generate the tool paths in real time and it permits to change the cutting parameters during the machining operation. In addition, a control algorithm to change cutting parameters for avoiding machining trouble and keeping stable machining operation was proposed. An adaptive control system, which is integrated the digital copy milling system and the control algorithm, was implemented. In the experimental cutting tests, not only the feed speed but also the axial and radial depths can be changed suitably to keep stable machining operation. Less