Project/Area Number |
13555038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Koji (2002) Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005443)
足立 幸志 (2001) 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10222621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50332515)
加藤 康司 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005443)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Tribo-Coating / Space Machine / Solid Lubrication / Low Friction / Durability / Evaporation / Friction Assict / Running-in / 中間移着物 / 蒸着 / 転がり軸受 |
Research Abstract |
New technique - TRIBO-COATING of a solid lubricant - have been introduced by our group in order so provide durable low friction in ultra high vacuum. According to this method solid lubricant is evaporating during the process of sliding and depositing on the friction surfaces. The possibility of this method to decrease friction has been shown using pin-on-disk apparatus. The purpose of this research was so show its possibility so apply rolling bearing in high vacuum from the view points of low and stable friction and its endless life. In addition, optimum-coaling condition to give stable and low friction wan clarified. The following results were mainly obtained: (1) Friction coefficient of a ball bearing, which has silicon nitride balls/stainless steel rings and stainless steel retainer, is kept lower than 0.002 by the in-situ tribo-coating with indium. This value is almost same as that of conventional solid lubricant such as ion-plated Ag film. (2) In the case of hybrid bearing with stainless steel races and silicon nitride balls, stable and low friction of 0.002 could be kept until 10^7 cycles with two times tribo-coating of indium. (3) The ceramic bats/stainless steel rings bearing of no retainer shows ten times longer life than of a retainer. (4) Optimum coating speed of indium for tribo-coating was 6-20 nm/min, in which stable and low friction of 0.002 was obtained. (5) Optimum coating thickness during stable friction was 100-400 nm that was formed under contact pressure of 800-1400 MPa.