Trial Study on High Density Surface Mount Systems composed of Multi Parallel-Arrangements Pantograph Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIE Mikio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (00126327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Daiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (60282860)
YANAGISAWA Yoshiyuki  SONY, Production Technology Laboratory, Chief of section, Researcher, 生産技術研究所, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSurface Mount Systems for Micro Devices / Parallel Miniature Manipulator / Pantograph Mechanisms / Large-Deflective Hinges / High Polymer / Dynamic Analyses / Injection Molding / Orientation Angles / 電子デバイス用表面実装機 / 高分子材料
Research Abstract
A new surface mount system composed of parallel arrangement miniature manipulate was proposed. The miniature manipulator consists of a molded pantograph mechanism, which is composed of large deflective hinges and links, both made of the same materials, I. 〓 PP( Polypropylene ). In this study, the moment acting at the hinges in the mechanism investigated dynamically by a theoretical analysis. In theory, the equation of moment at the binge is shown by the sum of a restoring moment of elastic deformation and a viscous damping moment. In the experiments of the vibration between relative two links, a spring constant in the equation of restoring moment of elastic deformation and a viscous damping coefficient in the equation of viscous damping moment are obtained as (1.6〜1.9) *10^s(g・mm^<-1>・s^<-2>) and (2.4〜2.8)*10^4(g・mm^2-s^<-1>), respectively. By use of the dynamic theory, forces and moments acting a〓 the hinges are analyzed. Moreover, the dynamic output displacement of the pantograph mechanism is investigated experimentally comparing with the theoretical result. Furthermore the static characteristic is clarified to analyze the nonlinear torque at the hinges and the displacement error of the output point. The dynamic characteristic deals with the dynamic displacement error of the output point when the miniature manipulator, the pantograph mechanism, is driven at 20Hz, and the output point is moved on a U-shape for picking and placing works. We consider forced vibrations corresponding to natural frequencies and more shapes of the pantograph mechanism. These investigations apply the Finite Element Method (FEM ; ANSYS) and Multi-Body-Simulation approach (MBS; SIMPACK). In the results, modeling and measurements of the pantograph mechanism would be repeated iteratively a improved mutually, the correspondence between theory and practice and the accuracy of the simulation results could be higher.