DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH SPEED LASER SCANNER MOTOR WITH VERY LOW NOISE LEVEL 0277033CA 80096718
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Shigeka  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80096718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 俊哉  日本電産コパル電子, スキャン事業部, リーダー
高橋 義明  日本電産コパル電子(株), 取締役
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAERODYNAMIC BEARING / VACUUM PUMP / LASER SCANNER / WINDAGE POWER LOSS / SPIRAL GROOVES / NOISE LEVEL / 動圧型空気軸受 / 真空
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a small sized laser scanner motor with a very low noise level. The proposed laser scanner motor uses the pumping effect of spiral grooves in order to reduce the inner pressure of a scanner housing and decrease the noise level caused by a rotating polygon mirror. The size of a scanner motor can be also reduced by using spiral grooved aerodynamic thrust bearings which can act as both a viscous vacuum pump and a supporting bearing for a rotating scanner rotor
In this research, we first investigated the static and dynamic characteristics of a spiral grooved aerodynamic thrust bearing, theoretically and experimentally. We discussed the pumping characteristics and the load capacity of the spiral grooved aerodynamic thrust as static characteristics. Then the dynamic stiffness and damping coefficients were treated. In addition, theoretical predictions were verified by comparing these results with experimental ones. Next, we designed an actual laser scanner motor using the proposed bearings based on the theoretical predictions. Several tests for the manufactured laser scanner motor were carried out. As a results, the following conclusions were obtained
(1). The proposed spiral grooved aerodynamic thrust bearing can have the capability of both a viscous vacuum pump and a supporting bearing
(2). The proposed bearing with the bearing clearance of 2.5 μmcan reduce the housing pressure to less than 0.01 Pa at 30,000 rpm
(3). Leaser scanning test using the proposed bearing clearly shows the usefulness of the proposed bearing due to the remarkable reduction of noise level and power loss of the scanner motor