Study on the electrorheological effect of immiscible polymer blends and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ORIHARA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (30177307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIIE Seiji  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (40185004)
TANIGUCI Takashi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60293669)
DOI Masao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70087104)
INOUE Akio  Asahi Chemical Industry Co. Ltd., Researcher, 電子応用研究所, 研究員
FURUSHO Jyunji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70107134)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElectrorheological fluid / polymer / immiscible blend / interface / instability / phaseinverion / network / confocal sranning laser microscope / ドロプレット / レオロジー
Research Abstract
The main objectives of the project is to 1) synthesize several polymers for the immiscible polymer blend electrorheological (ER) fluid, 2) classify them according to physical properties, 3) elucidate the mechanism of ER effect ; the relationship between the domain structure and the rheological properties under shear flow and an electric field and 4) apply them to devices for controlling torque by an electric field.
First, we developed a new system that combines a confocal scanning laser microscpe (CSLM) and a rheometer, with which structure observations and rheological measurements could be simultaneously made. In three different blends various structural changes were observed, which were all related to the electrorheological effect. In one blend we observed a phase inversion, while in another blend there was a change from an droplet-dispersed structure to a network structure. In the third one, a layer structure was observed and found to be destroyed by application of an electric field.
In applications, Inoue and Furusho developed a caster-walker with ER fluid brakes and a rehabilitation robot system.