Fundamental Research on Laser Opto-Micro Molecular Separator with Insulated Nano Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OTA Masahiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80094259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10244419)
MURAKAMI Kazuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00281692)
MIZUNUMA Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Profess, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20117724)
KAWA Tsunemichi  Tsukaasa Instrument, CO, Ltd., Director of Pressure Measurement and Bio-engineering, 圧力バイオ研究室, 室長(研究職)
HOSHINO Daisuke  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80106616)
山口 元  東京都立大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00087181)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFluid Engineering / Rarefied Gas Dynamics / Molecular Flow / Control Device for Molecular Flow / Numerical Fluid Dynamics / DSMC Method / Vapour Deposition Machine / 希薄気体 / マイクロマシン / ナノスケール / マイクロ流体力学 / ナノスクール / 分子気体力学 / 光マイクロエンジン / 直接シミュレーションモンテカルロ法
Research Abstract
The numerical and approach for improving the performance of the control device for molecular gas flow have been done. By using the direct simulation of Monte Carlo method (abbreviated into DSMC method), the deposition rates on glass blade for the control device and rarefied gas flows around the blades are simulated and evaluated. It is revealed that the rate by the DSMC method can estimate accurately the experimental data of deposition rate of carbon molecules on blades in a vacuum deposition machine. By the controlling the axial bearing with a permanent magnet, the rotational rate of the control device for molecular flow can be increased by 2.5 times to 5.5 times.