Study of Water and Heat Transfer in Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell with Micro-Channel for high Power density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HISHINUMA Yukio  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng, Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20281785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTA Kazushige  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Assist., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90214741)
CHIKAHISA Takemi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00155300)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPolymer electrolyte fuel cell / Methanol reformer / Temperatures below freezing / Cold start / Pressurized conditions / Simulation / 固体高分子燃料電池 / 薄型セパレータ / マイクロチャンネル / メタノール改質
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop a PEFC with thin carbon separators processed micro-channels for high power density, study start-up of a fuel cell below freezing, elucidate the performance at pressurized conditions and evaluate a kW class methanol reforming reactor.
(1) A high power density fuel cell : The fuel cells with the carbon separators of 0.6mm thickness processed 0.2mm thick micro-channels were fabricated, stacked and tested on various current densities in four and ten cells. The results indicated that the potential of the four cells stack is 2.5V at 0.4A/cm2 and equivalent to 1.5kW/L same as an internal engine. The performance of the ten cells stack decrease compared to the four cells stack because of gas channeling due to vapor condensation in the channel.
(2) Performance below freezing : Water produced at cathode is frozen on active surface, hold O2 diffusion to active sites at temperatures below freezing and lower the performance. The heat effluent from reactive sites as a result of the overpotential is effective to prevent freezing and make self-start of a fuel cell at -5℃ possible.
(3) Performance at pressurized conditions : The operation of a fuel cell at pressurized conditions has advantage at cold start as water carried out with the cathode gas decreases.
(4) Methanol reforming process
The oeprating conditions were clarified to minimize CO concentration, which causes to poison a fuel cell, by the simulation and experiments.