Development of Scanning Thermal Microscope with Microscale Quantitative Temperature Measurement Function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKABEPPU Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50227873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWABE Yoshiharu  Seiko Instrument Inc. , Scientific Instruments Division, Section Chief, 科学機器事業部, 係長(研究職)
白川辺 喜春  セイコーインスツルメンツ株式会社, 科学機器事業部, 係長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAFM / SThM / Microscale / MEMS / Temperature Measurement / Feed Back / 微細センサー
Research Abstract
Scanning Thermal Microscope (SThM) provides topological and thermal images by a temperature sensing cantilever probe. Usually, the SThM passively measures temperature or thermal properties by detecting thermal information through a contact point on a sample and converting it with a calibration curve. However, the passive method can't take quantitative temperature image because measured values are influenced by various factors such as surface temperature, thermal properties, unevenness of sample surface, adsorption layer, and so on. Therefore, we have developed a novel active method for quantitative temperature imaging regardless of variations in thermal conductance at the contact point. In the active method, a thermal feedback control step maintains the cantilever at the same temperature as the sample surface by detecting heat flow along the cantilever and feeding power proportional to it to the cantilever, then cantilever temperature is measured by another sensor on it. We experimentally examined the active method by producing multi-function cantilevers with a heat flow sensor, electric heater and a temperature sensor and a feedback circuit. The active system demonstrated good performance in real temperature measurement regardless of thermal