Project/Area Number |
13555054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Toshiro Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Tsuyoshi National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology National Metrology Institute of Japan Senior Research Scientist, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員
WAKABAYASHI Hidenobu Graduate School of Engineering Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00273467)
MATSUMOTO Mitsuhiro Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10229578)
ISHII Juntaro National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology National Metrology Institute of Japan, Senior Research Scientist, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Spectroscopic Measurement / Thermal Radiation Property / Radiative Heat Transfer / In-process Measurement / Surface Diagnosis / Radiation Pyrometry / Surface Roughness / Surface Films / インプロセス計測 |
Research Abstract |
Surfaces in industrial environments are far different from clean optically smooth surfaces in laboratories. The surfaces are microscopically rough and covered by any surface films. Also, in the surface processings, surface micro-geometry is realized and films are grown on the surfaces. The surface micro structure is changed at every second in the industrial environments. The targets of this study are, first, to clarify the thermal radiation characteristics of such surfaces for heat transfer evaluation, and second, to develop a thermal radiation technique for diagnosing the surface microstructure. Hard- and soft-wares are presented. In 2001/2002, we had developed a wide-wavelength range high-speed spectrophotometer system. It is the main hard-ware system for our study. It measures the spectra of reflection and emission of radiation of 93 wavelength points in a 0.3-11μm wavelength range simultaneously and repeatedly by a cycle time of 2s. The effective performance of this system is demons
… More
trated in the thermal radiation characteristic study on metals. In 2002/2003, on the basis of this hard-ware, we presented an algorithm for analyzing the reflection and emission spectra of surfaces measured at every second to diagnose the temperature, micro-roughness and film thickness of the surfaces at every second. The performance of the algorithm was demonstrated by experimental examinations. By the algorithm, the temperature is estimated optically without the information of the surface emittance which is changing due to the change in the surface microstructure. The root-mean-squares roughness of the diffuse-reflecting surfaces of radiation is estimated separately from the self-correlation length of the rough surface structure. The present technique can be a strong technique for the non-contact in-process diagnosis of temperature and microstructure of surfaces. In the present study, it was also confirmed that the emission of the surface film systems is characterized by the interference of radiation. This finding suggests that we have a possibility to develop a new functional radiation energy source which emits radiation of a certain wavelength in a certain direction. Less