Development and Validation of Two-Dimensional Velocity Measurement by Laser-induced Fluorescence Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshimi  Osaka University, Mechanophysics Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40029096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Shinichi  Osaka University, Mechanophysics Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70263209)
KOMIYAMA Masaharu  Osaka University, Mechanophysics Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40178372)
OKAMOTO Tatsuyuki  Osaka University, Mechanophysics Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40127204)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLaser Induced Fluorescence / Cross-Correlation Technique / Displacement Velocity Vector / Inhomogeneous Concentration Pattern / Particle Tracking Velocimetry / Simultaneous Measurement / Numerical Simulation / Vortex / 強度むら / 相互相関 / 濃度 / 粒子 / 検証 / 空間スケール / 誘起蛍光 / 流速 / バイアセチル / PIV
Research Abstract
The development and validation of velocity-vector profile measurement, which was derived from a pair of Laser-induced fluorescence images (FIV: Fluorescence Image Velocimetry) was carried out by a double-pulse laser optical system and the cross correlation technique. A pair of LIF images that has the different wavelength from the incident laser can distinguish that from Mie scattering. Vapor of biacetyl was used as a fluorescent gas and it was mixed to the main flow with tracer particles. Velocities were measured by cross correlation between a pair of biacetyl-LIF images. The velocity vectors by FIV were compared with the velocity vectors derived from the PTV by the double-exposed Mie scattering image of tracer particles. The result shows that velocity vectors derived from FIV agree well with those derived from PTV. The agreement was improved by changing the size of the reference matrix.
The fluid velocity were compared with the displacement velocity of inhomogeneous concentration or particles distribution in an unsteady non-reacted jet with a large-scale vortex by the numerical simulation and cross correlation techniques in order to investigate performance of Scalar Image Velocimetry. The obtained results are as follows. (1) When the smaller size of inhomogeneous concentration distribution than that of the vortex is given, the displacement velocity agrees with the fluid velocity by using the similar reference size to the species concentration distribution. (2) The displacement velocity relatively does not agree with the fluid velocity in the case that the concentration distribution merges and dissipates with time, or it is distorted by the vortex. (3) The fluid velocity fairly agrees with the displacement velocity of the particle distribution as compared with that of the concentration distribution because the size of the particle distribution might be smaller than that of the concentration distribution.