DEVELOPMENT OF ARITFICIAL VALVES FOR LUMINAL ORGANS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mami  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80271873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Hidetoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRAD.SCH. OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70134020)
TANI Junji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INST. OF FLUID SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
CHONAN Seiji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRAD.SCH. OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20005424)
ARAI Yoichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRAD.SCH. OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
FURUYA Yasufumi  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY, SCH. OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部・知能機械工学科, 教授 (20133051)
浪間 孝重  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70282069)
江 鐘偉  山口大学, 工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (60225357)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSHAPE MEMORY ALLOY / ARTIFICIAL URETHRAL VALVE / ARTIFICIAL RECTAL VALVE / TRANSCUTANEOUS ENERGY TRANSMISSION / THERMAL CONTROL / ANIMAL EXPERIMENT / LUMINAL ORGAN / 経皮的電力伝送装置
Research Abstract
This study deals with the development of artificial valves used as sphincters for the luminal organs such as the urethras or the rectums. Aiming at the realization of durable, practical and easy-operating implanted artificial valves, materials, mechanical structure, motion characteristics, motion control, bio-compatibility and simplicity of clinical implantation of the valves are studied in this project.
First, using a thin plate of the NiTi shape memory alloy (SMA) as the actuator, an artificial urethral valve for the treatment of incontinence of urine was developed. Transcutaneous energy transmission system providing energy to the implanted valve was also developed. Further effort was made in the improvements of the mechanical structure of the valve and the efficiency of the energy transmission. A closed loop thermal control system was developed and integrated into the energy transmission system in order to prevent over-heating of the SMA surface. Through animal experiments using dogs … More , the efficiency of the whole system as an artificial urethral sphincter was verified.
Based on the experience and achieved results so far, in the last fiscal year of the project, effort was made in expending the application of the valve to the treatment of incontinence of feces. A rectal valve was developed. Structure of the valve was redesigned to meet the need of the rectal valve. Higher efficiency of transcutaneous energy transmission was obtained through further improvement of the transmission system. More reliable information transmission circuit was developed to obtain a more stable thermal control of the SMA actuator of the valve. Finally, the rectal valve, transcutaneous energy transmission system, and the thermal control system were tested by animal experiments using dogs. Experiment results verified the usefulness of the developed valve system as an artificial rectal sphincter.
In conclusion, an artificial urethral valve system and an artificial rectal valve system using SMA as actuators are developed. Efficacy of their function as artificial valves used as sphincters for the luminal organs is testified. Less