Development of Lorentz Force Type Self-Bearing Motor and Industry Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yohji  Ibaraki University, the College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90007774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Ryou  Ibaraki University, the College of Enginering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90186867)
MATSUDA Ken-ichi  Ibaraki University, the College of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30302326)
UENO Satoshi  Ritsumeikan University, Dept.of Mechanical Eng., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40322929)
KANEBAKO Hideki  Sankyo Seiki Co., Ltd., Research Center, Executive Researcher, 要素技術センター, 部長研究員
ABE Keisuke  Chiba Precision Co., Ltd, R&D Division, Senior Researcher, 開発部, 主任研究員
阿部 恵輔  千葉精密, 開発部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMagnetic Levitation / AC Motor / Magnetic Bearing / High Speed Spindle / Digital Control / Actuator / ディジタル制御
Research Abstract
Maxwel force type self-bearing motor has been developed. However, PM type one requests thin PM which causes serious problems such as high manufacturing cost and demagnetization. To overcome these problems we proposed Lorentz force type self-bearing motor. This type can use thick PM for motoring field. The fundamental operation has been confirmed.
First we developed cylindrical type 8 pole inner rotor motor controlled by 6 concentrated windings. The experimental setup is made and the strong levitated rotation is confirmed. The same theory can be applicable to 4 pole motor. We also confirmed experimentally by using the outer rotor experimental setup which can run up to 5,500 rpm. For applying this motor to a small spindle such as artificial heart or hard disc spindle, strong outer rotor motor is requested. Hence a Halbach magnet array is designed and fabricated. These results show stable levitation and rotation and reported before several symposium.
Self-bearing motor can control radial two directions. A new magnetic bearing is proposed which can control other directions and the efficiency is very good due to the internal PM bias.
New self-sensing technique is also developed using the differential transformer. Usually estimated data is affected inversely by the control signal. Linearize compensation technique is developed which show better performance.
For the industrial application we are developing the implantable artificial heart pump and chemical pumps.