Vibration Isolation Systems Using Zero-Power Magnetic Suspension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takeshi  Saitama University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20134645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Makoto  Meiritsu Seiki Co. Ltd, chief, 技術第2グループ, チーフ(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVibration isolation / Zero-power magnetic suspension / Active vibration isolation system / Negative stiffness / Compliance control / Zero-compliance / 零パワー磁気浮上
Research Abstract
(1)Design and Manufacture of a Three-Axis Vibration Isolation System
A three-axis active vibration isolation system using zero-power magnetic suspension was manufactured. It has a circular isolation table and a circular middle table. The middle table is suspended by three pairs of spring and damper from the base. They are located at the vertices of an equilateral triangle. The isolation table is suspended by three hybrid magnets fixed to the middle table. Each hybrid magnet is aligned with a pair of spring and damper vertically.
(2)Experimental Study on the Performances of the Three-Axis Vibration Isolation System
The zero-power control was implemented with a digital controller. The condition for the system to have infinite stiffness for direct disturbance was derived. This characteristic was confirmed experimentally.
(3)Design and Manufacture of a Six-Axis Vibration Isolation System
A six-axis active vibration isolation system using zero-power magnetic suspension was manufactured. To control the motions of the isolation table in the vertical directions, three differential suspension mechanisms, each of which consists of a mechanical spring and a hybrid magnetic suspension mechanism, were installed.
(4)Experimental Study on the Performances of the Six-Axis Vibration Isolation System
The zero-power control was implemented with a digital controller. The characteristics of the developed vibration isolation system were studied experimentally.
(5)Design and Manufacture of a Unit-type Vibration Isolation System
A vibration isolation system, which was composed of vibration isolation units, was developed.
(6)Experimental Study on the Performances of the Unit-type Vibration Isolation System
The zero-power control was implemented with a digital controller in a unit. Its performances were studied experimentally. A multi-axis vibration isolation system was realized by combining the units.