Nonlinear Zero Power Control of Magnetic Bearing Based Flywheel Using Lyapunov Direct Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Kenzo  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30143259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Mitsuo  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50282447)
NISHIMURA Hidekazu  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Asso.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (70228229)
SAITO Shinobu  Ishikawajima Harima Heavy Industries, Engineer, 主席技監
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMagnetic Bearing / Energy Storage Flywheel / Nonlinear Control / Zero Bias / Lyapunov Stability Thery / Backstepping Procudure / Gyroscopic Effect / Unbalance Vibration Control / 不つり合い振動 / フライホイール / 電力貯蔵 / ゼロパワー制御 / 損失
Research Abstract
A research and development in the flywheel supported by the zero-bias magnetic bearing of completely new type which applies nonlinear control and switching scheme has been carried out. Development of a some capacity flywheel is synthetic research which needs synthetic technical power, in this research, by realizing the magnetic bearing of a new method which hardly passes current, the energy efficiency of an original flywheel tends to be boiled markedly and it is going to improve, which did research which focused Namely,
(1) Realization of the completely new nonlinear zero power magnetic bearing of only the electromagnet which does not need bias current and the elucidation of dynamic characteristics,
(2) Examination about the energy storage efficiency of a super-low loss flywheel realized with this epoch-making control algorithm,
(3) The optimal design and the elucidation of performance of a flywheel and a magnetic bearing,
(4) Basic research about the elucidation of the rigid body. mode critical speed passage response of a flywheel and a magnetic bearing system and movement stability was performed.