Development of a Laser Speckle Interferometer to Measure Two-dimensional In-plane Vibration in Real-time Based on Fourier Transform with Electronic Circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70193753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Masatake  Suzuki Co. Ltd., Yokohama Technical Center, Head, 技術研究所, 研究員
GOTOH Hiroshi  Sumsung Co. Ltd., Technical Center, Research Engineer, 総合技術院, 研究員
MORIKAWA Kouichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (00282830)
林 巖  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80016790)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVibration Measurement / Laser Speckle Interferometer / Two-dimensional Displacement / Phase Detector / 2D Fourier Transform / Analogue Electronic Circuit / Image Sensor / Measuring Accuracy / 実時間測定 / 相関法 / 測定誤差
Research Abstract
Aiming to develop a high-performance vibrometer which can measure multi-dimensional displacement with high accuracy in real-time, a new laser speckle interferometer based on the quad aperture method with a phase detector of interference image using two-dimensional Fourier transform was proposed and was theoretically and experimentally examined. Analogue electronic circuit for two-dimensional Fourier transform was then designed. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
(1)A prototype of a laser speckle interferometer with the quad aperture method was built. And by detecting a two-dimensional displacement of lattice type interference image with correlation method, a two-dimensional displacement of a target can be measured.
(2)Two-dimensional Fourier transform of the lattice type interference image was theoretically derived. It was then revealed that displacement of the target was in proportion to the phase spectrum at the spatial frequency twice as high as the fundamental spatial frequency of interference image and that the calculation cost could be remarkably reduced in compare with that of the correlation method.
(3)Experiments to measure the two-dimensional static displacement were carried out and then the factors to cause measuring error were discussed. It was revealed that the measuring error became smaller as the average visibility of the interference image was higher and as the phase variation in the image was smaller.
(4)By selecting laser irradiation point so that the average visibility of the interference image is high and that the phase variation in the image is small, and by applying the 25 points median filter to the image, the measuring error becomes reduced.
(5)An analogue electronic circuit which can calculate the phase of the fundamental frequency component of the interference image obtained with C-MOS image sensor according to two-dimensional Fourier Transform in real-time was designed.