Development of In-home Medical Checkup and Health Monitoring System Using Cardiac and Respiratory Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
JIANG Zhongwei  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60225357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoshiaki  Yamaguchi Prefectural Industrial Technology Institute, Senior Researcher, 専門研究員
KIDO Shoji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90314814)
MATUMOTO Tuneo  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70116755)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPVDF Film / Conductive Fabric / Electronic Stethoscope / Belt-type Sensor / Sleep Condition Measurement / Vital Sings Measurment / Auscultation Analysis / LonWorks / 携帯電話 / インターネット / センサモジュール / 聴診音 / マイコンボード / 無線通信 / データロガー / 心臓弁膜症 / 心疾患症例データ / 心音解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a digital electronic stethoscope system and a belt-type sensor system for medical checkup and health monitoring based the obtained cardiac and respiratory information
As for development of the digital electronic stethoscope system, a condenser type microphone is installed inside the tube of traditional acoustic type stethoscope. The signal of cardiac sound and breathing sound are first filtered by the analog filters, and recorded to memory with automatic tuning function. The data obtained by the digital electronic stethoscope is transferred to a computer or a smart memory through a wireless transmitter. Further, a software with neural networks functions is developed to analyze the cardiac and auscultation sound. Actually, for nonprofessional persons it is difficult to discriminate the normal cardiac sound from abnormal cardiac sound, heart murmur, etc. The method to display the cardiac sound visually to a characteristic waveforms by considering the beat of the tympanic membrane is proposed. The accuracy of cardiac sounds measured by the disease data of textbook CD and the stethoscope system developed in this research was approved
As for belt type sensor for measuring the electrocardiogram, heart beats, and respiratory, the sensor, which is easy-to-use and comfortable for home applications, is developed to monitor the vital cardiopulmonary information. The sensor is capable of long-time measurements automatically without attention or conscious. The sensor can be connected to the vital sign monitoring network through the LonWorks (Distributed Control Network System) system in home and transfer the vital signals by a mobile phone out of home
In this research, the belt-type sensor and the digital stethoscope diagnosis and analysis system are developed. The pertinent technologies are applied or preparing as the patents. This research will be continuing toward to make the system into the market