Active Control System for Insulating Floor Impulse Noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AKISHITA Sadao  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac.Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40202527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEYAMA Kei  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10184243)
MITANI Yuichiro  Numatsu College of Technology, Department of mechanical Engineering, Lecturer, 機械工学科, 講師 (00280389)
OKUDAIRA Yuzo  Matsushita Electric Works, Ltd., Central Research Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 先行技術研究所, 主幹研究員
KATO Yoshiyuki  NEC-Tokin Co., Functional Device Division, Technology Adviser, ファンクショナルデバイス事業部, 技術アドバイザー
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFloor Impact Noise / Active Noise Control / Sound Insulating Panel / Piezo-electric Actuator / Joint of Ceramic and Metal / Spark Plasma Sintering / Insert Material / インサート材 / アクティブコントロール / 積層型圧電素子アクチュエータ / フィードフォワード制御システム / バイモルフ圧電素子アクチュエータ / 金属接合 / フィードバック制御システム / 軽量衝撃音 / 圧電素子の機械強度改良
Research Abstract
Following results are obtained on the active panel systems with active control for insulating floor impulse noise.
(1) Development of reinforced actuator of piezoelectric element;
The joint between lead zirconate titanate (PZT) as piezoelectric element and aluminum as reinforcement was investigated by developing the Spark Plasma Sintered(SPS) joining method, utilizing the Sn-3.5Ag alloy powder as an insert material. The joining samples are produced by SPS at 473K varying the time for 300s to 7.2ks. The maximum shearing stress of 25MPa was obtained. The sintering time increased with increasing shearing stress and decreasing insert materials thickness and electric resistivity.
(2) Construction of the active panel systems with the feed back control;
The active control system model with the panel size of 0.9[m] by 0.9[m] was constructed via intermediate models with the panel size of 0.4[m] by 0.4[m] and 0.6[m] by 0.6[m]. Finally the practical model with bimorph-piezoelectric actuators as actuators were developed showing the reduction of the heavy weight floor impact noise by 10[dB] at the lowest natural vibration mode of the plate.
(3) Development of the new actuator system with piezoelectric element of stack type was tried at aiming the compensation of small displacement for the bimorph type, but the production was not successful for the poor precision of the machining of the structure.