Project/Area Number |
13555068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Takayuki IBARAKI Univ., College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10235575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKIYAMA Shigeru Seiko Instruments Inc., Scientific Instruments Division, Supervisor, 科学機器事業部・技術一部, 係長(研究職)
HAYASHI Terutake IBARAKI Univ., College of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00334011)
MAKLNO Eiji HIROSAKI Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70109495)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Smart nano-machining and measurement system / Nanolithography / Atomic force microscope / AFM probes / Diamond thin films / Piezoelectric thin films / Actuators / Sensors / 次世代ナノ加工・計測システム / ナノリソグラフィー |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a smart nano-machining and measurement system with a diamond probe array integrated with piezoelectric sensors and actuators. In order to realize this system, first, we have studied on a variety of micromachining techniques of diamond thin films. Then, we have developed a batch fabrication process for diamond AFM probes. The diamond probes were fabricated by selective deposition for patterning a diamond cantilever and a Si mold technique for producing a sharp diamond tip together with the anodic bonding technique of a glass backing plate to a diamond base, to which the diamond probes have been attached, to facilitate handling. The fabricated diamond probes were optimally designed for contact mode AFM measurements by FEA simulations, and consisted of two kinds of V-shaped cantilever with spring constants of approximately 1 N/m and 5 N/m. These diamond probes proved capable of measuring AFM images. In addition, we fabricated lead zirconate titanate (PZT) thin film on a d
… More
iamond thin film substrate and examined its piezoelectric properties. We applied the rapid thermal annealing in a N_2 ambient for PZT thin film sputtered at room temperature on a diamond thin film substrate. Under conditions of a temperature ramp rate of 10℃/s and an annealing temperature of 700℃, deposited PZT thin film showed a phase transformation to a perovskite structure. However, piezoelectric constant d_<31> was potentially low, about -20 pC/N, due to rough surface of the diamond thin film. Poling was proved to be an effective process to improve a piezoelectric constant, that being about -65 pC/N. In order to fabricate the structure of a piezoelectric sensor and actuator on a diamond cantilever, PZT thin film was also successfully patterned by RIE in SF_6 plasma using a Pt mask layer to be used as an upper electrode without damaging the diamond cantilever layer. Using our developed fabrication and patterning techniques of PZT thin film, we realized a diamond AFM probe with a PZT sensor and actuator. A sensing resolution of 0.4 nm and an actuation force of 12 μN at an applied voltage of 8 V were obtained. Less