Development of a Machining Center for Micro-machining by Electrical Discharge Machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Naotake  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Precision Machinery Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90126186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Akihiro  Mitsubishi Electronic Corporation, Nagoya Works, EDM Systems Department, Deputy Manager (Researcher), 名古屋製作所・放電システム部, (研究職)主事
FUKUZAWA Yasushi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10126477)
ITO Yoshiro  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60176378)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordselectrical discharge machining / machining center / micro machining / combined machining / thin electrode / gap phenomena / imaging method / rapid forming / 単発放電 / プローブ / 機上計測 / パルスレーザ / 微細軸 / 瞬時成型
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed to develop a machining center in order to realize surface modification with a thin electrode, rapid forming of a thinner electrode, micro-machining by the thinner electrode and measurement with a probe made by rapid forming. The results obtained through this research are described as follows.
1)Edge profile and discharge conditions.
The relation between an edge profile of a sharpened electrode and discharge condition was investigated with discharge wave form under several kind of working fluid. Process simulation was performed with use of molecular dynamics.
2) Gap observation by a time resolved imaging method.
A time resolved imaging method was used for the observation of gap phenomena with a high speed camera. It is revealed that molten material moves along the electrode after discharge end and the lateral vibration owing to discharge pressure affects on the shape form.
3)Electrical discharge micro machining center.
An electrical discharge micro machining center was manufactured. It consists of a table driven by stepping motors and a piezoelectric scanner for fine adjustment. Micro-machining was carried out with a thinner electrode sharpened by single discharge on the machine. Dual mode control with stepping motors and piezoelectric scanner was used for getting fine motion and with wide range movement.